Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 32
Latest Fan : LeonardRus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Sophie Okonedo Trivia

  • In 2005, Okenedo became the first black actress since Angela Bassett in 1994 to receive an NAACP Image Award nomination for the same role in which she was nominated for an Oscar. Previous Oscar nominees Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Halle Berry and Queen Latifah were not nominated by the NAACP for the same roles.
  • She is a graduate of Cambridge University.
  • Invited to join AMPAS in 2005.
  • Has a daughter, Aoife, from a relationship with Irish film editor Eoin Martin. She is no longer with him.
  • She is of half Nigerian/half European-Jewish heritage, but is a born and raised Brit.
  • Trained at RADA