Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 26
Latest Fan : StuarzJek

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Sophie Okonedo Quotes

I'm just going where the stories are. I'll quite happily work in a tiny theater in the middle of nowhere if it's the right story. It always leaves a bit of a nasty taste in my mouth when I do something purely for money. I always end up being absolute shit in it. I'm not really an actor who can make rubbish writing good. Some people are very good at it. It's a real skill.
Without hammering you over the head with it, the movie gets you to ask questions. That's what good movies do.
I'm drawn to stories about ordinary people who get tangled up in an extraordinary event or idea or emotion. I'm not saying I don't love films about super-people or super-doctors, but my preference is for stories about how we get through this life, what it is to be human, because I'm always struggling with it myself.
I'd hate to lose the character actress part of me, because, by God, the parts are much more interesting. As a black actress all I was offered in British film was the best friend role, whereas in TV I was offered a whole spectrum of parts. I'd love to be able to follow that through into my newly-formed film career which I didn't expect to get at 36!
When I do things that aren't very good, I'm worse as an actor. I don't know what I pick up - but it's something not very nice.
But I'm pretty secure about who I am. Anything that's truthful I'm not ashamed of.
I don't like going for more than a year without doing theatre. I don't mind falling flat on my face so long as I feel I'm open to the possibility of something extraordinary happening.