Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 25
Latest Fan : MazioHet

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Slap (TV series)

  • Projects Name: The Slap (TV series) (2011)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 6 October 2011
  • Character: Aisha
  • Rating: 6.8
  • Language: English
  • Country: Australia
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 51 minutes
  • Tagline: Whose Side Are You On?

The Slap (TV series) The Slap is an Australian television drama series produced by Matchbox Pictures for ABC1, screening each Thursday night at 8:30pm in October and November 2011 - repeats air the following night each week on ABC2. It is based on The Slap, a 2008 multi-award winning novel by Australian author Christos Tsiolkas. Filmed in Melbourne, Victoria, the eight episodes of this series were produced by Tony Ayres, Helen Bowden and Michael McMahon, with Penny Chapman as executive producer. The directors, Jessica Hobbs, Matthew Saville, Tony Ayres and Robert Connolly, direct two episodes each. The writing team includes Emily Ballou, Alice Bell, Brendan Cowell, Kris Mrksa and Cate Shortland.