Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 26
Latest Fan : StuarzJek

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

The Secret Life of Bees (Film)

  • Projects Name: The Secret Life of Bees (Film) (2008)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 21 January 2009 (Philippines)
  • Character: May Boatwright
  • Rating: 7.0
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 114 minutes
  • Tagline: Bring Your Girlfriends, Sisters, Mothers and Daughters

The Secret Life of Bees (Film) set in South Carolina in 1964, this is the tale of Lily Owens a 14 year-old girl who is haunted by the memory of her late mother. To escape her lonely life and troubled relationship with her father, Lily flees with Rosaleen, her caregiver and only friend, to a South Carolina town that holds the secret to her mother's past. Taken in by the intelligent and independent Boatwright sisters, Lily finds solace in their mesmerizing world of beekeeping. Written by Fox Searchlight Pictures