Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 32
Latest Fan : LeonardRus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Martian Child (Film)

  • Projects Name: Martian Child (Film) (2007)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 19 December 2007 (Philippines)
  • Character: Sophie
  • Rating: 6.8
  • Language: English
  • Country: USA
  • Genre: Drama | Family
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 106 minutes
  • Tagline: It doesn't matter where you come from, as long as you find where you belong!

Martian Child (Film) What's the nature of being a parent and of being a child? David is a widower grieving for two years. He writes science fiction and was considered weird as a boy. He meets Dennis, a foster child who claims to be on a mission from Mars, stays in a large box all day, fears sunlight, and wears a belt of flashlight batteries so he won't float away. David takes the six-year-old home on a trial. His sister and his wife's best friend offer support, but the guys are basically alone to figure this out. Dennis takes things, is expelled, and is coached by David in being normal. Will the court approve the adoption, and will Dennis stay? Can a man become a father and a child become a son? Written by