Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 26
Latest Fan : StuarzJek

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Tsunami: The Aftermath (TV Movie)

  • Projects Name: Tsunami: The Aftermath (TV Movie) (2006)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 9 December 2006 (South Africa)
  • Character: Susie Carter
  • Rating: 6.8
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK/USA
  • Genre: Drama
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 186 minutes
  • Tagline:

Tsunami: The Aftermath (TV Movie) A tale of personal loss, survival and hope, TSUNAMI, THE AFTERMATH follows a group of fictional characters whose lives are irrevocably transformed by the cataclysmic natural disaster. Among those whose stories are followed are: a young couple searching for their child; a Thai survivor who loses his family and tries to prevent developers from seizing the land his village is built on; an Englishwoman whose husband and son are missing; an ambitious reporter; a relief worker; an overwhelmed British official whose faith in the system is torn apart; and a leading Thai meteorologist, whose earlier report detailing the inevitability of a tsunami hitting the affected area was ignored. Written by HBO