Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 32
Latest Fan : LeonardRus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Hotel Rwanda (Film)

  • Projects Name: Hotel Rwanda (Film) (2004)
  • Also Known As :
  • Release Date: 22 June 2005 (Philippines)
  • Character: Tatiana Rusesabagina
  • Rating: 8.2
  • Language: English
  • Country: UK | USA | Italy | South Africa
  • Genre: Biography | Drama | History
  • Status: Completed
  • Runtime: 121 minutes
  • Tagline: When the world closed its eyes, he opened his arms.

Hotel Rwanda (Film) Ten years ago some of the worst atrocities in the history of mankind took place in the country of Rwanda--and in an era of high-speed communication and round the clock news, the events went almost unnoticed by the rest of the world. In only three months, one million people were brutally murdered. In the face of these unspeakable actions, inspired by his love for his family, an ordinary man summons extraordinary courage to save the lives of over a thousand helpless refugees, by granting them shelter in the hotel he manages. Written by Sujit R. Varma