Mini Biography

Date of Birth : 1 January 1969 , London, England, UK
Birth Name : Sophie Okonedo
Nickname : Sophie
Height : 5' 8
Sign : Capricorn
Hair : Black

Read More

Although often a victim of lazily stereotypical 'racial' casting, Nigerian-Jewish actress Sophie Okonedo has shown increasing versatility in a divergent caree .... Read More

Statistics

Projects : 28
Pictures : 16
Videos : 0
Blog posts : 0
Comments : 3
Links : 2
Fans : 32
Latest Fan : LeonardRus

Members Login

No Account Yet? Register

Sophie Okonedo Awards

Screen Actors Guild Awards year : 2005
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Nominated
Screen Actors Guild Awards year : 2005
Category : Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Nominated
Satellite Awards year : 2008
Category : Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Category : The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Results : Nominated
Royal Television Society, UK year : 2001
Category : Best Actor - Female
Category : Never Never (2000) (TV)
Results : Nominated
MTV Movie Awards year : 2006
Category : Best Kiss
Category : Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995)
Results : Nominated
London Critics Circle Film Awards year : 2006
Category : British Supporting Actress of the Year
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Nominated
Image Awards year : 2005
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Nominated
Image Awards year : 2007
Category : Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Category : Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)
Results : Won
Image Awards year : 2009
Category : Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Category : The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Results : Nominated
Hollywood Film Festival year : 2008
Category : Ensemble Acting of the Year
Category : The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Results : Won
Golden Globes, USA year : 2007
Category : Best Performance by an Actress in a Mini-Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Category : Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV)
Results : Nominated
British Independent Film Awards year : 2003
Category : Best Supporting Actor/Actress
Category : Dirty Pretty Things (2002)
Results : Nominated
Black Reel Awards year : 2005
Category : Best Actress, Drama
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Won
Black Reel Awards year : 2008
Category : Best Supporting Actress
Category : The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Results : Nominated
Black Reel Awards year : 2008
Category : Best Ensemble
Category : The Secret Life of Bees (2008)
Results : Nominated
Academy Awards, USA year : 2005
Category : Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Category : Hotel Rwanda (2004)
Results : Nominated